Nomination Criteria

  1. The qualifying period for the 2019 BSNZ Sport Awards is 1 October 2018 – 30 September 2019. 

  2. All nominees must be residing within New Zealand during the qualifying period. Exceptions may be made by the judging panel on a case by case basis and this request must be received with their nomination form. 

  3. Sportsman of the Year, Sportswoman of the Year, Team of the Year, Coach of the Year and Emerging Talent Award nominations may only focus on ONE sport. 

  4. Volunteer of the Year and the Leadership Award nominations may focus on one or more sports. 

  5. Individuals may be nominated for more than one category. 

  6. Organisations can make multiple nominations in each category.


Categories

Peter Blick, David Stallard and Dan Shepherd posing with BSNZ Supreme Award trophy

BSNZ Supreme Award

This award goes to an individual or team who has achieved outstanding results in respect to their performances at a regional, national and/or international level and was the winner in one of the other categories. 

The Supreme Award will be selected from the winners of the other award categories. No nominations are made for this award.


Sportsman of the Year

This award goes to an individual (male) athlete who has achieved outstanding results in respect to their performances at a regional, national and/or international level. 

Consideration will be given to the following: 

  • The level of each performance relative to international standards and rankings. 

  • The level of competition (i.e. regional, national, international). 

  • The number of competitors in the sporting field.

Peter Blick and David Stallard posing with Sportsman of the Year trophy

AJ Macdonald paddling in in waka ama boat

Sportswoman of the Year

This award goes to an individual (female) athlete who has achieved outstanding results in respect to their performances at a regional, national and/or international level. 

Consideration will be given to the following: 

  • The level of each performance relative to international standards and rankings. 

  • The level of competition (i.e. regional, national, international). 

  • The number of competitors in the sporting field.


packaworld TEAM OF THE YEAR

This award goes to a team who has achieved outstanding results in respect to their performances at a regional, national and/or international level. 

Consideration will be given to the following: 

  • The level of each performance relative to international standards and rankings 

  • The level of competition (i.e. regional, national, international) 

  • The number of competitors in the sporting field

Note: a ‘team’ consists of two or more athletes

Packaworld Team of the Year recipients Peter Blick, David Stallard and Sue Curran with Peter Roberts from Packaworld.

2018 STA Travel Volunteer of the Year recipient Helen Casey

volunteer of the year

This award aims to recognise and give thanks for the time, energy and commitment of an outstanding volunteer within the blind and low vision sports community.

  • The volunteer must actively contribute to the blind and low vision sports community within the qualifying period and present a positive image for the sport.

  • They must not receive remuneration for their contribution (except reimbursement of out-of-pocket expenses).

  • They may be nominated for volunteer work within one or more sports.


coach of the year

This award aims to recognise excellence in coaching at any level and considers not only achievement but also a coach’s contribution and impact on any given sport during the qualifying period.

  • The coach must be actively coaching within the blind and low vision sports community within the qualifying period and a present a positive image for the sport.

  • This award recognises excellence in coaching and the performance of the athlete(s) under this coach but also considers the impact the coach has on the sport and wider community.

Dan Shepherd presenting James Dunn Coach of the Year Award

STA Travel’s Alyson Oliver with Shannon Cleave, Emerging Talent Award recipient

STA Travel emerging talent award

This award aims to recognise an emerging individual athlete or athlete in a team who has the potential to perform at the highest level of their sport and be a future Supreme Award winner.

Nominees for this award will be considered on their past performances and achievements and their future potential on the national and international stage including potential to compete at future National Championships, Paralympic Games or World Championships.


blind foundation leadership award

This award aims to recognise the leadership of an individual who has positively impacted blind and low vision sport within their community or at a regional or national scale.

Nominees for the Leadership Award must help to inspire and engage others in sport, exemplify qualities of fair play and good sportsmanship and demonstrate expertise, experience and leadership within one or more sports.

Blind Foundation CEO Sandra Budd with Donna McCaskill, Leadership Award recipient